Profile Pensions take the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains how we collect data from the profilepensions.co.uk website, what we do with it and whom we share it with. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail – compliance@profilepensions.co.uk .

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected

We may collect details from you when your request a product or service from us from our website, emails, telephone conversations, written and verbal communication. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you, or which we receive from other parts of the company or our partners.

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your “Data”) through:

  • The use of enquiry and registration forms for any of our products and services
  • The provision of your details to us either online or offline

The elements of your Data that we collect, but not limited to may include:

  • Name
  • Home address including post code and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • National Insurance number
  • Current Pension providers

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use any Data you give us for purposes which could include:

  • For administration purposes
  • To confirm identification when you contact us
  • To improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • To track activity on our website
  • For record keeping purposes
  • To communicate with you about our products and services and on-going management
  • Conducting market research surveys
  • Running competitions
  • Keeping you informed about news, products, services, offers and competitions from Profile Pensions and providing you with information about products and services we offer (unless you opt out of receiving such information contact us to do this).

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our products and services, we may also need to pass information to business partners and to third party suppliers to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. In these circumstances, we will ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities if required to do so by law.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact us. Calls made to us may be recorded for training and quality control purposes. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

Along with most other websites, we use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer’s hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. . Cookies may be used to record details of pages relating to particular products and services that you have visited on our site. We use cookies to::

  • Collect generic usage statistics of our site
  • Track visitor preferences
  • Improve and update our site

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site. and mean that certain features or content may not be available to you.

Profile Pensions uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other held by Google. Profile Pensions uses Google Analytics to optimise the site and improve the service we provide to our visitors. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Profile Pensions sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Our website may also use the SessionCam website recording service. SessionCam may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by SessionCam is for internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

From time to time we may invite our website visitors and customers to participate in online surveys about our products and services. Participation is entirely optional and any information we collect is used to improve the products and services we offer to our website and customers.

Security Policy

Profile Pensions has appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users’ Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Profile Pensions to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Profile Pensions Sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we make changes to this privacy policy. Please check this privacy policy regularly for any changes. to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.